Witnesses

Witnesses

Information about witnesses will be confirmed as hearings progress.

Witness statements tendered as exhibits may be made available on this website. The Commission’s practice guidelines explain these arrangements in more detail.

WITNESS LIST

The witnesses listed below are expected to give evidence at hearings. The list and order of witnesses is subject to change.

Bundaberg, 2-6 March 2020

Hearings will commence at 10:00am and finish at 4:15pm unless otherwise specified below.

Hearing day

Morning

Afternoon

2 March
2:00pm start

 

Mr Daryl Brigden

3 March

Mr James Willey (GHD)

4 March

Mr Peter Foster, Technical Review Panel, Dam Design

5 March
8:30am start

Mr John Young Technical Review Panel,
Geotechnical Engineer
By Telephone

Mr Mike Marley, Golder Associates

6 March
9:00am start
3:00pm finish

Robert Montalvo, RCC Materials and Quality Control
By Telephone

 

Russell Paton
(Sun Water)

 

Brisbane, 9-13 March 2020

Hearing day

Morning

Afternoon

9 March
8.30am start
3:00pm finish

Mr Glenn Tarbox
RCC
By Telephone

10 March
8:30am start
3:00pm finish

Concurrent Witnesses – Session 1: Shear Strength Testing

Dr Ernest Schrader
Mr Steve Tatro
Mr Timothy Dolen
Dr Paul Rizzo
Mr James Willey (GHD)

11 March

Concurrent Witnesses – Session 2: Dam Construction with RCC

Dr Ernest Schrader
Mr Timothy Dolen

Mr Bruce Embery

12 March

Dr Ernest Schrader

13 March

Mr Jose Lopez, 
RCC Materials and QA Control

By Telephone

Dr Shayan Maleki, 
(GHD)

 

Brisbane, 16-20 March 2020

Hearing day

Morning

Afternoon

16 March

Dr Eric Lesleighter, Technical Review Panel

Mr Christopher Dann (Hydraulics)

17 March

Mr Richard Herweynen, Dam Design
(Hydro Tasmania)

18 March

Mr Richard Herweynen, Dam Design
(Hydro Tasmania)

Mr Tim Griggs, Dam Design
(Hydro Tasmania)

19 March

Mr Andreas Neumaier, Dam Design
(SMEC)

Mr Mark Hamilton, Project Manager
(Macmahon Contractors)

Mr Chris Nielsen, Dam Safety Regulator
(Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy)

20 March

Not required; hearings concluded

 

Bundaberg, 6-7 April 2020

Hearing day

Morning

Afternoon

6 April

Final Submissions

7 April

Final Submissions